You are here

Terrance Williams

83
WR
Height: 
6-2

Weight:

210

Age

28
Baylor
5 Years Pro

2017 Season

  • rec35
  • yds401
  • avg11.5
  • tds0
stats

TRANSACTION SUMMARY:

03/11/17:  Signed a four-year contract with Dallas through 2020.

04/26/13:  Drafted in the third round (74th overall) by Dallas.

Videos

Gameday Photos

Biography

The Dallas Cowboys added a talented wide receiver when they selected local product, Terrance Williams, in the third round (74th overall) of the 2013 NFL Draft out of Baylor. He started eight-of-16 games as a rookie and had 736 yards and five touchdowns on 44 catches. With the departure of Miles Austin in 2014 free agency, Williams secured a starting spot opposite Dez Bryant, and although his receptions and yards totals dropped, his touchdown total improved (from five to eight) and his knack for the big play was evident, especially in the post season - three touchdown catches averaging 40.7 yards each. Williams played a more prominent role in 2015 with Dez Bryant sidelined for a good part of the season with a foot injury, finishing with a team-high 840 yards and tied for second with 52 catches and three touchdowns. In 2016 Williams caught 44 passes for 594 yards and four touchdowns. Through his four pro seasons, Williams averaged 15.8 yards-per-catch. Williams, who starred at nearby W.T. White High School in Dallas, signed a four- year contract with Dallas through 2020.

 

2016:

  • Started 15 of the 16 games he played and finished fourth in receptions (44) and yards (594) while placing third with four touchdowns.
  • Had four catches for a team-high 88 yards with a lost fumble in the Sunday night win over Chicago (9/25).
  • Had his first touchdown of the season on a 20-yard pass and totaled four catches for 44 yards with the score in the win at San Francisco (10/2).
  • At Cincinnati (10/9) led the team with five catches and 70 yards with all five catches resulting in first downs.
  • Caught four passes for a team-best 75 yards, including a 42-yard catch to set up a touchdown, at Green Bay (10/16). All four of his catches resulted in a first down.
  • Had a 10-yard toe-tapping touchdown catch on Thanksgiving Day against Washington (11/24), then led the team with five catches and 76 yards with a 31-yard scoring catch at the N.Y. Giants (12/11).
  • In the Divisional Game against Green Bay (1/15/17), caught four passes for 68 yards.

2015:

  • Started 13-of-16 games and led the team with a career-high 840 yards, tied for second with a career-best 52 catches and tied for second with three touchdowns.
  • In the season-opening comeback win against the N.Y. Giants (9/13), caught five passes for 60 yards - tied for second on the team - including a key eight-yard out route to get out of bounds on the game-winning drive.
  • Caught four passes for 84 yards, including a 42-yard touchdown, in the win at Philadelphia (9/20).
  • At New Orleans (10/4) caught three passes for 49 yards, including a 24-yarder to help set up his 17-yard touchdown catch late in the fourth quarter to tie the game at 20-20.
  • Topped 100 career receptions after catching two passes for 20 yards against Seattle (11/1), then tied for the team lead with four catches for a team-high 79 yards with a 31-yard touchdown at Miami (11/22).
  • At Buffalo (12/27) became the 29th Cowboys pass catcher to reach 2,000 career yards, finishing with 62 and tying for the team-high with four catches.
  • Led the team with career-highs in receptions (eight) and receiving yards (173) against Washington (1/3/16).

2014:

  • Started all 16 games and was second on the team in touchdown catches (eight - career-high), third in yards (621) and tied for fourth in receptions (37).
  • Opened the season against San Francisco (9/7) with four catches (tied for the team lead) for 50 yards (third) and a touchdown.
  • Had a 12-yard touchdown catch that was the go-ahead score at St. Louis (9/21) - Dallas’ biggest come-from- behind win in regulation in squad history. Finished with two catches for 32 yards and the score.
  • In the win over New Orleans (9/28), led the team with six catches, 77 yards and two touchdowns - his first career multi-touchdown game.
  • Caught two passes for 71 yards with a 43-yard touchdown - his third straight game with a touchdown score - in the overtime win against Houston (10/5).
  • Tied his season-high (led the team) with six catches for 69 yards in the overtime loss to Washington (10/27).
  • In the NFC East clinching win over Indianapolis (12/21), caught two passes for 52 yards with two touchdowns - the second multi-touchdown game of his season and career.
  • Had three receptions for 92 yards and two touchdowns in the Wild Card Playoff game against Detroit (1/4/15). His first score was on a 76-yard and was the fourth-longest reception in club playoff history and his second was an eight-yard game-winner with 2:32 remaining in the fourth quarter.
  • Had one catch for a 38-yard touchdown in the Divisional Playoff Game at Green Bay (1/11/15).

2013:

  • Played in all 16 games with eight starts as a rookie and was fourth on the team with 44 catches and third with 736 yards and five touchdowns.
  • Tied for fourth in team history among rookies in catches, was fourth in yards and tied for fourth in touchdowns.
  • Made his NFL debut as a starter as the club opened with three receivers against the N.Y. Giants (9/8) and caught his first career passes - two for 32 yards. Became the first rookie receiver to start a season opener for the club since Antonio Bryant in 2002.
  • Led the team at San Diego (9/29) with seven catches and was second with 71 yards.
  • Started against Denver (10/6) as the club opened with three receivers and led the squad with his first career 100-yard game (151) with his first career touchdown on a career-long 82-yard catch. Became the first Dallas rookie to top 100 yards since Dez Bryant in 2010, had the most yards by a Cowboys rookie since Antonio Bryant’s 170 at Washington (12/29/02) and the sixth-most by a rookie in team history.
  • Finished the win at Philadelphia (10/20) with six catches for 71 yards and a touchdown - his third straight game with a scoring grab. Became the fifth different Cowboys rookie pass catcher with a touchdown reception in three straight games, and it was the sixth time in franchise history a player accomplished the feat.
  • Had two catches for 64 yards with a 64-yard touchdown - his fourth straight game with a touchdown catch - at Detroit (10/27). Has the longest touchdown streak by a rookie in club history (four) and has two touchdown catches of 60-or-more yards on the season - the first Dallas Cowboy to do that since Terrell Owens in 2008.
  • Caught one pass for a 21-yard touchdown at New Orleans (11/10).
  • Had one catch for 10 yards and took over kickoff return duties with Dwayne Harris (hamstring) injured and returned one for 21 yards at the N.Y. Giants (11/24).
  • Started at Washington (12/22) and caught four passes for 84 yards, with 51-yarder to setup the winning score.

COLLEGE:

  • Named All-Big 12 Conference first-team, first-team All-American by The NFL Draft Report and was the first offensive skill player in Bears history to be named unanimous All-American and finalist for the Biletnikoff Award.
  • Started all 13 games as a senior and led the nation with an average of 140.92 receiving yards-per-game on a career-high 97 receptions - good for second in school history - for a school single-season record 1,832 yards with 12 touchdowns, second in team record books.
  • His 1,832 receiving yards placed him second in Big 12 and seventh in NCAA FBS record books.
  • Started 11 of the 13 games he played as a junior, earning All-Big 12 Conference second-team honors from The NFL Draft Report and Dallas Morning News.
  • Finished second on the team, behind Wright, with 59 catches for 957 yards (16.2) and 11 scores.
  • Caught 43 passes for 484 yards (11.3) and four scores, starting 10-of-13 games played as a sophomore.
  • Appeared in all 12 games as a reserve receiver and on special teams as a redshirt freshman, posting one rush for three yards, eight punt returns for 90 yards and 20 kickoff returns for 427 yards.

PERSONAL:

  • Played on both sides of the ball at W.T. White High School in Dallas, Texas.
  • Hauled in 59 passes for 972 yards with eight touchdowns as a senior, earning all-district honors and Class 5A all-state honorable mention by the Texas Sports Writers Association.
  • Earned first-team all-district as a junior after posting 30 catches for 615 yards and five touchdowns.
  • Graduated with a degree in general studies from Baylor in December 2012.

COMMUNITY:

  • 2013 Rookie Club presented by UnitedHealthcare.
  • 2013 Guest Coach at Youth Football Camp at Baylor University for children of West, Texas explosion.
  • 2013-17 Dallas Cowboys U High School Camp.
  • 2014-15 UnitedHealthCare Youth Football Experience/Guest Coach and Speaker.
  • 2014-15 Draft Day/Fan Appreciation Party.
  • 2014, 2016 Dirk Nowitzki Heroes Celebrity Baseball Game.
  • 2014 NFL Play 60 clinic, London, England.
  • 2014 Fan Appreciation Pep Rally, London, England.
  • 2015-16 Reliant Home Run Derby benefiting the Salvation Army.
  • 2015-16 Children’s Cancer Fund Fashion Show.
  • 2016 My Cause My Cleats campaign.
  • Annual Team Holiday Hospital Visits.
  • Dallas Cowboys Kickoff Luncheon and Cowboys Family Cookbook benefiting Happy Hill Farm.
  • Make-A-Wish Foundation of North Texas.
  • Salvation Army Angel Tree Christmas Program.

 

Stats

Career Stats

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
seasonteamggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
2017DAL10103540111.5560-------
2016DAL16154459413.5474-----11
2015DAL16135284016.2423-------
2014DAL16163762116.8518-------
2013DAL1684473616.7825341.35022
TOTAL2123,19215.18220341.35033

Recent Games

receivingrushingfumbles
wkopresultrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
11PHIL 9-374358.8190-------
10@ATLL 7-2719990-------
9KCW 28-17914115.7560-------
8@WASW 33-1923618250-------
7@SFW 40-1000--0-------
5GBL 31-352147100-------
4LAL 30-354348.5130-------
3@ARIW 28-1734715.7220-------
2@DENL 17-424174.360-------
1NYGW 19-366811.3230-------

receiving

yearteamgrecydsavgyds/glngtd20+40+1stfum
2017DAL103540111.540.156051200
2016DAL164459413.537.147462341
2015DAL165284016.252.5423131360
2014DAL163762116.838.8518104300
2013DAL164473616.746825123311
TOTAL 742123,19215.143.1822046111512

rushing

yearteamgattatt/gydsavgyds/gtdlng1st1st%20+40+fum
2017DAL10------------
2016DAL16------------
2015DAL16------------
2014DAL16------------
2013DAL1630.241.30.3050-000
TOTAL 743041.30.1050-000

kick returns

yearteamgretydsavglngtd20+40+fcfum
2017DAL10---------
2016DAL16---------
2015DAL16199900000
2014DAL16---------
2013DAL16614223.73205001
TOTAL 74715121.63205001

fumbles

yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
2017DAL10-----------
2016DAL1611-----0000
2015DAL16-------0---
2014DAL16-------0---
2013DAL1622-----0000
TOTAL 7433-00000000

defensive

yearteamgtotalsoloastscksftypdefinttdsydsavglong
2017DAL100----------
2016DAL160---0------
2015DAL16330000-----
2014DAL16330000-----
2013DAL16110000-----
TOTAL 74770000000-0

preseason

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
wkgame dateoppresultggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
008/03/2017ARIW 18-2010------------
108/12/2017@LAL 10-131100--0-------
208/19/2017INDW 19-2411------------
308/26/2017OAKW 20-2411------------
TOTAL 4300--0-------

regular season

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
wkgame dateoppresultggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
109/10/2017NYGW 3-1911668-230-------
209/17/2017@DENL 17-4211417-60-------
309/25/2017@ARIW 28-1711347-220-------
410/01/2017LAL 35-3011434-130-------
510/08/2017GBL 35-3111214-100-------
710/22/2017@SFW 40-101100--0-------
810/29/2017@WASW 33-1911236-250-------
911/05/2017KCW 17-28119141-560-------
1011/12/2017@ATLL 7-271119-90-------
1111/19/2017PHIL 37-911435-190-------
TOTAL 101035401-560-------

receiving splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Arizona Cardinals134715.7222-010
Atlanta Falcons119990-000
Denver Broncos14174.362-000
Green Bay Packers12147100-000
Kansas City Chiefs1914115.7565-021
Los Angeles Rams14348.5132-000
New York Giants166811.3235-010
Philadelphia Eagles14358.8192-000
San Francisco 49ers100--0-000
Washington Redskins123618252-010

receiving splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Outside Own Division72326211.45611-031
vs AFC Teams21315812.2567-021
vs NFC Teams822243112513-030
vs Own Division31213911.6259-020

receiving splits - split by MONTH

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
November31418513.2567-021
October488410.5254-010
September31313210.2239-020

receiving splits - split by STADIUM

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
AT&T Stadium52529211.75614-031
FedExField123618252-010
Levi's® Stadium100--0-000
Mercedes-Benz Stadium119990-000
Sports Authority Field at Mile High14174.362-000
University of Phoenix Stadium134715.7222-010

receiving splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Losses5151097.3196-000
Wins52029214.65614-051

receiving splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Mondays134715.7222-010
Sundays93235411.15618-041

Receiving splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Grass4910011.1256-020
Turf62630111.65614-031

Receiving splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Home Games52529211.75614-031
Road Games51010910.9256-020

Receiving splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Ahead1418012.9569-021
Ahead by 1-8 Points1015015566-021
Ahead by 9-16 Points4307.5143-000
Behind121058.8256-010
Behind by 1-8 Points8759.4253-010
Behind by 9-16 Points14441-000
Tied911612.9275-020

Receiving splits - HALF

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
1st Half2328512.45613-041
2nd Half121169.7227-010
Last Two Minutes of Half58817.6564-011

Receiving splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Opp 19-1 - by Yard Line13330-000
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line1112311.2277-020
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line4317.8121-000
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line1924412.85612-031

Receiving splits - QUARTERS

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
1st Quarter1214612.2278-020
2nd Quarter1113912.6565-021
3rd Quarter7618.7223-010
4th Quarter55511194-000
4th Quarter within 722512.5142-000

Receiving splits - MARGIN

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Margin 0-726488132-000
Margin 15+5151298.6239-010
Margin 8-1431422416569-041